Similar terms

    Manufacturers

      Content

        Categories

          Blog posts

            Shopping worlds

              Product Suggestions

                5% OFF EVERYTHING this November! Enter code NOV5182 at checkout. *Not valid for Corporate Customers

                Privacy Statement

                Shoes For Crews (Europe) Limited,a private company incorporated in Ireland with registered company number 324291 and having its registered office address at 4135 Atlantic Avenue, Westpark Business Campus, Shannon, Co. Clare, V14 A599, Ireland (“we”, “our”, “us”) iscommitted to protecting and respecting your privacy.

                This privacy statement (together with our, Website Terms of Use (available at [ts & Cs link]), Website Terms and Conditions of Sale to Consumers (available at [terms of sale to consumers link]), Website Terms and Conditions of Sale to Business Customers (available at [terms of sale to corporate link]) and Cookie Policy (available at [cookie policy link]) sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

                Please read this privacy statement carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will process it.

                By visiting www.sfceurope.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy statement.

                For the purpose of: (i) the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended); and (ii) General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (when it comes into force in Ireland) (“Irish Data Protection Law”), Shoes For Crews (Europe) Limited is the controller of any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us and that is processed by us.

                Our nominated representative for the purpose of Irish Data Protection Law is our Data Privacy Manager Simon Goble, contactable as stated in the Questions and Contact Information section below

                1. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION                                                                                                                        

                  Your data will not be used, disclosed or processed in any manner that is incompatible with the purposes for which it was obtained.

                  When you purchase something from our online store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information that you give to us, namely your title, name, address, email address, phone number(s), job role, and payment information.  For certain transactions between us and business customers your employee number or restaurant number may be required, this is a term agreed with your employer. You may also give us personal information when you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise.  We process your personal information in order to perform our contractual obligations to you as part of the buying and selling process on our online store.

                  When you browse our online store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. We may also collect information about your visit, including: (i) the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); (ii) products you viewed or searched for; (iii) page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page; and (iv) any phone number used to call our customer service number.

                  With your express permission, we may send you direct marketing emails about our store, new products and other updates which may be of interest to you.  You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. If you wish to exercise this right, please use the ‘unsubscribe’ button link attached to all our communications that we have with you.  

                  Your data will be retained by us: (i) only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained; and (ii) for any period required by law.

                  We use the information that you give to us in the following ways:

                  (i) to carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and products that you request from us;

                  (ii) to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

                  (iii) to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about other goods or services we feel may interest you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for direct marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order and/or registration form); and

                  (iv) to notify you about changes to our products and services.

                  We will use information that we collect about you in the following ways:

                  (i) to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

                  (ii) to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

                  (iii) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so;

                  (iv) as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

                  (v) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

                  (vi) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

                2. CONSENT                                                                                                                                                                              

                  When you provide us with personal information to: (i) complete a sale of goods transaction; (ii) verify your credit card; (iii) place an order; (iv) arrange for a delivery; or (v) return a purchase, you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.  If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like direct marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or (as appropriate) provide you with an opportunity to say no.

                  Where we process your data solely on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal. You may withdraw your consent by: (i) using the ‘unsubscribe’ button link attached to all our communications to you; (ii) calling our telephone number at 0044 2035 149347; (iii) writing to us at Shoes For Crews (Europe) Limited, 4135 Atlantic Avenue, West Park Business Campus, Shannon, Co. Clare, V14 A599, Ireland; (iv) sending an email to unsubscribe@sfceurope.com; or (v) by sending us a fax to 00353 61 362929.

                3. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES AND OTHER PRIVACY STATEMENTS                                                                      

                  We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our applicable website terms and conditions of sale.

                  We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as “subsidiary” is defined in section 7 of the Companies Act 2014 (as amended) and as “holding company” is defined in section 8 of the Companies Act 2014 (as amended).

                  We may share your information with selected third parties including:

                  (i) our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract between you and us;

                  (ii) advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  Please note that we do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers or advertising networks, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our website users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in Dublin 4). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience; and

                  (iii) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site.

                  If we do this, we will seek to ensure in so far as is possible that your information is processed to the same standards adopted by us.

                  We may also disclose your personal information in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

                  The third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services that they provide to us.  Our third-party providers are restricted from using your information in any way other than to provide services to us and we require them to enter into and observe contractual guarantees to observe security and privacy obligations at least as stringent as those set forth in this privacy statement. 

                  However, certain of our third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors that we use, have their own privacy policies and statements in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.  For these third-party service providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies and statements so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by them.

                  In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

                  Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this privacy statement or our website’s terms of use.  When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

                4. SECURITY                                                                                                                                                                              

                  To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

                  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is secured by our payment partners in accordance with their terms and conditions and privacy statement.

                  The transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. Although we do and will continue to do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us over the internet (including on our site) and any such transmission is at your own risk.  However, our payment partners follow all PCI-DSS requirements and we implement additional generally accepted industry standards in respect of data security features.

                  We may transfer your data to, and store it at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area. Whenever we transfer your data in such a way, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place. You may contact us via e-mail, letter or telephone (see the Questions and Contact Information section below) in case you wish to find out more or to obtain a copy of the appropriate safeguards.

                  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website (including our online store), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Do not to share your password with anyone.

                5. COOKIES                                                                                                                                                                               

                  Please refer to our cookie policy at [cookie policy link].  You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

                6. AGE OF CONSENT                                                                                                                                                                

                  By using this site, you confirm that you are at least: (i) the age of majority in your state or province of residence; or (ii) the age of majority in your state or province of residence and allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

                7. CHANGE TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT                                                                                                                        

                  We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time at our own discretion, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

                  At the bottom of this document you can find the date on which this privacy statement was last updated.

                8. YOUR RIGHTS                                                                                                                                                          You have the right to request that we:

                  (i) inform you whether we process your data, provide you with details relating to our processing, and with a copy of your data;

                  (ii) rectify any inaccurate data we might have about you without undue delay;

                  (iii) complete any incomplete information about you;

                  (iv) erase your personal data without undue delay,

                  (v) are restricted from processing your data; and

                  (vi) furnish you with the personal data which you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.

                  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at any time. 

                  We must respond to any of your requests outlined above free of charge and within 30 days of receipt of the request from you.

                  The exercise of your rights might be subject to certain conditions prescribed by law and we might require further information from you before we can respond to your request.

                  You may exercise your rights by contacting us at the addresses or e-mail address provided below.

                9. QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION                                                                                                                     

                  If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Data Manager at privacy@sfceurope.com or by post to FAO Simon Goble, Shoes For Crews (Europe) Limited, 4135 Atlantic Avenue, West Park Business Campus, Shannon, Co. Clare, V14 A599, Ireland or phone 0044 2035 149347.

                  Last Updated: May 2018